Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important.  

This site is owned, maintained and operated by Cantium Scientific Limited and as such, we assume responsibility for the protection of your data. Cantium Scientific Limited is registered under the act as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registration number Z8296383.

When you use our Website contact forms you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address. Cantium Scientific Limited is committed to protecting your data and this privacy policy governs how Cantium Scientific Limited will use such information.

Cantium Scientific Limited will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, changing to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 on the 25 May 2018. Information about you collected via the Website contact forms will only be used to process your enquiry and to provide you with the best possible service.

Cantium Scientific Limited will not release, offer or sell your personal information to third parties without first seeking your consent, except that you hereby consent to your personal information being transferred to any third party acquiring substantially all of Cantium Scientific Limited assets.

We will never ask for or hold your credit/debit card payment details. If you wish to make a payment online for any purchases or services provided, an online payment link will be provided along with your invoice via our accounting software (Xero.com) and card details will be handled by PayPal .

The information Cantium Scientific Limited holds will be accurate and up-to-date and reflect that provided by you.  You are entitled to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time, for which Cantium Scientific Limited will not charge a fee.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.  We, and third party services we use, may use cookies to retain user preferences, site navigation and provide anonymised statistical data for Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this Website. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.