Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important.  

This site is owned, maintained and operated by Cantium Scientific Limited and as such, we assume responsibility for the protection of your data under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Cantium Scientific Limited is registered under the act as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registration number Z8296383.

When you use our Website you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and credit / debit card details.  Cantium Scientific Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and this privacy policy governs how Cantium Scientific Limited will use such information.

Cantium Scientific Limited will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Information about you will be used to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service, including dealing with your queries and sending you information that may concern products or services you have requested or purchased.

Cantium Scientific Limited will not release, offer or sell your personal information to third parties without first seeking your consent, except that you hereby consent to your personal information being transferred to any third party acquiring substantially all of Cantium Scientific Limited assets or information required to be transferred to payment gateways, for the processing of credit card payments when purchases are being made via our accounting systems.  We will never hold your credit / debit card payment details.  These will be handled by PayPal .

The information Cantium Scientific Limited holds will be accurate and up-to-date and reflect that provided by you.  You are entitled to ask for a copy of your personal information (for which Cantium Scientific will not charge a fee, unlike others – after all, it’s your information) and to ask Cantium Scientific Limited to correct or update your personal information.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.  We, and third party services we use, may use cookies to retain user preferences, site navigation and provide anonymised statistical data for Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.