Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important.  

Cantium Scientific Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject  – Natural person.

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data –The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership,political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party– means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

Who are we?

Cantium Scientific Limited is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. For all matters, our contact details are:

Registered Office: 15 Clarendon Gardens, Dartford, Kent DA2 6EY, United Kingdom.

Telephone: +44 (0)1322 252000

Email: info@cantiumscientific.com

Website: https://www.cantiumscientific.com

 

The purposes of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for processing your enquiries, quotations and orders;
  • to provide service and calibration support;
  • with your consent to inform you of any new products, development and services.

We will never ask for or hold your credit/debit card payment details. If you wish to make a payment online for any purchases or services provided, an online payment link will be provided along with your invoice via our accounting software (Xero.com) and card details will be handled by PayPal.

 

The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Name, address, company name and address, telephone number, email address, website, IP address (if contacting us via a website) and any purchase order history with us.

We only obtain your personal data when you directly contact us, either by email, post, telephone or by completing our online contact form.

 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

  • in order to perform a contract with you;
  • in accordance with our legal obligations;
  • were we have your consent.

If we do not collect your personal data, we are unable to provide any service or supply any goods.

Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)

We do not process data as defined in Article 9 of GDPR.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with:

  • shipping agents for delivering your ordered goods, limited to your contact details and delivery address;
  • with your permission, our appointed distributors within your country;
  • Tax and Customs authorities in your country if you are importing the goods, as required by law.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. This retention period covers ten years past the date of withdrawal from market of the product you purchased. This is to enable us to contact you in the unlikely event of a product recall. At any time, you have the right to request us to delete your data, except where we are legally required to retain such information.

 

Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, in order to provide goods and services.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • the right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • the right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

Transfer of Data Abroad

Some data may be processed outside and stored outside of the EEA. We use cloud based services to record information in relation to processing your enquiries and orders, such as MRPEasy.com and Xero.com. All service providers we use are in compliance with GDPR.

 

Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this privacy policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Transfer of data to another entity

Cantium Scientific Limited will not release, offer or sell your personal information to third parties without first seeking your consent, except that you hereby consent to your personal information being transferred to any third party acquiring substantially all of Cantium Scientific Limited assets.

 

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Cantium Scientific Limited is registered under the act as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registration number Z8296383.